Candidates from STEM and Medical Fields in the National Elections
Candidates from STEM and Medical Fields in the National Elections

Candidates from STEM and Medical Fields in the National Elections

See who’s on the ballot for House and Senate seats this year.

Katarina Zimmer
Katarina Zimmer
Oct 9, 2020

ABOVE: MODIFIED FROM © ISTOCK.COM, BUBAONE

This year, more than 30 candidates with science, technology, engineering, math, and medical backgrounds are on the ballot for national elections.

See “Amid Pandemic, Scientists Lean on Credentials in Political Races

If we’ve missed a scientist running for office, please let us know.

Candidates running for House seats:

Name 

STEM background 

Race

Opponent

Hiral Tipirneni (D) 

Emergency room physician 

Arizona, 6th congressional district 

David Schweikert (R)

Ami Bera (D)
Incumbent

Physician 

California, 7th congressional district 

Buzz Patterson (R)

Chris Bubser (D) 

Biotechnologist, engineer

California, 8th congressional district 

Jay Obernolte (R)

Jerry McNerney (D)
Incumbent

Mathematician and engineer

California, 9th congressional district 

Antonio Armador (R)

TJ Cox (D)
Incumbent

Chemical engineer

California, 21st congressional district 

David Valadao (R)

Tony Cárdenas (D)
Incumbent

Electrical engineering degree

California, 29th congressional district 

Angelica Dueñas (D) 

Raul Ruiz (D)
Incumbent

Physician 

California, 36th congressional district 

Erin Cruz (R)

Neal Dunn (R)
Incumbent 

Surgeon 

Florida, 2nd congressional district 

Kim O’Connor (Independent) 

Earl “Buddy” Carter  (R)
Incumbent 

Pharmacist 

Georgia, 1st congressional district

Joyce Marie Griggs (D)

Sean Casten (D)
Incumbent

Biochemical engineer

Illinois, 6th congressional district 

Jeanne Ives (R), Bill Redpath (L) 

Larry Bucshon (R)
Incumbent 

Physician, surgeon 

Indiana, 8th congressional district 

Thomasina Marsili (D), James Rodenberger (L) 

Bill Foster (D)
Incumbent

Physicist 

Illinois, 11th congressional district 

Rick Laib (R)

Lauren Underwood (D)
Incumbent

Nurse 

Illinois, 14th congressional district 

Jim Oberweis (R)

Andrew Harris (R)
Incumbent 

Physician 

Maryland, 1st congressional district 

Mia Mason (D) 

John Paul Moran (R)

Engineer

Massachusetts, 6th congressional district 

Seth Moulton (D),
Matthew Mixon (Independent)

Nancy Goroff (D) 

Chemist 

New York, 1st congressional district 

Lee Zeldin (R)

Paul Tonko (D)
Incumbent

Mechanical and industrial engineer 

New York, 20th congressional district 

Elizabeth Joy (R)

Gregory Murphy (R)
Incumbent 

Urologist 

North Carolina, 3rd congressional district 

Allen Thomas (D), Greg Holt (Constitution Party), Tim Harris (L) 

Chrissy Houlahan (D)
Incumbent

Industrial engineer

Pennsylvania, 6th congressional district

John Emmons (R), John McHugh (Independent) 

John Joyce (R)
Incumbent 

Physician 

Pennsylvania, 13th congressional district 

Todd Rowley (D) 

Joe Cunningham (D)
Incumbent

Ocean engineer

South Carolina, 1st congressional district

Nancy Mace (R)

Adair Ford Boroughs (D) 

Math teacher 

South Carolina, 2nd congressional district 

Joe Wilson (R), Kathleen Wright (Constitution Party) 

Scott DesJarlais (R)
Incumbent 

Physician 

Tennessee, 4th congressional district 

Christopher Hale (D) 

Mark Green (R)
Incumbent 

Physician 

Tennessee, 7th congressional district 

Kiran Sreepada (D), Ronald Brown (Independent), Scott Vieira (Independent) 

Michael C. Burgess (R)
Incumbent 

Physician 

Texas, 26th congressional district 

Carol Iannuzzi (D), Mark Boler (L) 

Donna Imam (D)

Computer engineer and tech entrepreneur

Texas, 31th congressional district 

John Carter (R), Clark Patterson (L), Johnathan Scott (Independent)

Elaine Luria (D)
Incumbent

Nuclear engineer

Virginia, 2nd congressional district 

Scott Taylor (R), David Foster (Independent) 

Cameron Webb (D) 

Physician 

Virginia, 5th congressional district 

Bob Good (R)

Suzan Delbene (D)
Incumbent

Biology degree, tech executive 

Washington, 1st congressional district 

Jeffrey Beeler (R)

Kim Schreier (D)
Incumbent

Physician 

Washington, 8th congressional district 

Jesse Jensen (R)

Candidates running for Senate seats:

Name 

STEM background 

Race

Opponent

Alan Gross (Nonpartisan)  

Orthopedic surgeon

Alaska

Daniel Sullivan (R), John Howe (Alaskan Independence Party), Sid Hill (Nonpartisan), Jed Whittaker (Green Party)

Mark Kelly (D) 

Astronaut, engineer, aviator

Arizona

Martha McSally (R), 17 others

John Hickenlooper (D)

Geologist

Colorado 

Cory Gardner (R), Raymon Doane (L), Sephan Evans (Unity Party), Bruce Lohmiller (Green Party), Michael Sanchez (Independent), Danny Skelly (Independent)

Chris Coons (D)
Incumbent

Chemistry degree

Delaware

Lauren Witzke (R), Mark Turley (Independent), Nadine Frost (L)

Barbara Bollier (D) 

Anesthesiologist

Kansas

Roger Marshall (R), Jason Buckley (L)

Roger Marshall (R)

Physician 

Kansas 

Barbara Bollier (D), Jason Buckley (L) 

Steve Daines (R)

Chemical engineer

Montana

Steve Bullock (D)

Merav Ben-David (D)

Wildlife ecologist

Wyoming

Cynthia Lummis (R)